.
News Alert
Manasquan, Wall Team Wins Little League Senior…

Extra Train Service Added for St. Patrick's Day Parade

Trains will shuttle parade goers between stops from Long Branch to Bay Head

Finding parking in Belmar and Lake Como for Sunday's St. Patrick's Day Parade requires a lot of Irish luck. Demand is high, and NJ Transit encourages parade goers to instead travel by train.

NJ Transit is offering extra rail service on the North Jersey Coast Line between Long Branch and Bay Head to accommodate parade goers with trains between 9:46 a.m. to 9:31 p.m. Children 11 and younger travel free on weekends with each fare-paying adult.

NJ Transit announced this year, as in years past, the corridor will add rail trips for hour service throughout the day to accommodate demand to Belmar for the St. Patrick's Day Parade festivities.

Eleven additional rail trips will run: five northbound and six southbound.

Here's the announcement from NJ Transit, with a train schedule for stations from Long Branch to Bay Head:

Every train operating between Long Branch and Bay Head stops at Belmar.  Customers traveling from points north of Long Branch, including Newark and New York, should transfer across the platform at Long Branch Station to continue their trip. Service between New York and Long Branch will operate on a regular weekend schedule.

In addition, families can take advantage of NJ TRANSIT’s Family Super Saver Fare, which allows up to two children ages 5-11 to ride free with a fare-paying adult every weekend, from 7 p.m. Friday through 6 a.m. Monday.  Kids under 5 ride free at all times.

It should be specifically noted that alcoholic beverages will not be permitted on any train to and from Belmar.

Summary of Extra Service

 In addition to its regular Sunday schedule, NJ TRANSIT will provide extra train service on March 3 between Long Branch and Bay Head as follows:

Additional Northbound Trains from Bay Head to Long Branch

 

Added Shuttle Train  

8328

8336

8344

8352

8364

 

A.M.

p.m.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

BAY HEAD

10.21  

12.21   

2.21   

4.21   

7.21

Point Pleasant Beach

10.25

12.25

2.25

4.25

7.25

Manasquan

10.30

12.30

2.30

4.30

7.30

Spring Lake

10.34

12.34

2.34

4.34

7.34

Belmar

10.38

12.38

2.38

4.38

7.38

Bradley Beach

10.42

12.42

2.42

4.42

7.42

Asbury Park

10.45

12.45

2.45

4.45

7.45

Allenhurst

10.49

12.49

2.49

4.49

7.49

Elberon

10.53

12.53

2.53

4.53

7.53

arrive LONG BRANCH

11.00

1.00

3.00

5.00

8.00



Additional Southbound Trains from Long Branch to Bay Head

Added Shuttle Train 

8325   

8333   

8341  

8349  

8357  

8369

 

a.m.

A.M.

p.m.

P.M.

P.M.

P.M.

LONG BRANCH

9.46

11.46

1.46

3.46

5.46

8.46

Elberon

9.50

11.50

1.50

3.50

5.50

8.50

Allenhurst

9.54

11.54

1.54

3.54

5.54

8.54

Asbury Park

9.58

11.58

1.58

3.58

5.58

8.58

Bradley Beach

10.01

12.01

2.01

4.01

6.01

9.01

Belmar

10.05

12.05

2.05

4.05

6.05

9.05

Spring Lake

10.08

12.08

2.08

4.08

6.08

9.08

Manasquan

10.12

12.12

2.12

4.12

6.12

9.12

Point Pleasant Beach

10.21

12.21

2.21

4.21

6.21

9.21

BAY HEAD

10.31

12.31

2.31

4.31

6.31

9.31

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »